Website Privacy Policy

[last updated July 2017]

Please be sure to read and understand our Privacy Policy.

Our websites and social media pages are made available by Sarah Cannata Pty Ltd ABN 70 878 256 232 of Carlton South, Vic 3053, including http://www.sarahcannata.com.au and www.thiswomancan.org. We are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our services. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website.

Personal Information You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process an order or request made by you.

We may also collect additional information from you at times including, but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey or communicate with our customer support.

Our Marketing & Communication We may use personal information collected from you to communicate with you and provide you with direct marketing material from us, including updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to those publications by registering your details with us. If you want to stop receiving that information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Your personal information, individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third-party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

Push Notifications If you have agreed to accept push notifications from us, we will record information that does not identify you personally, but does enable us to send you short messages, specials and updates in real time. We will not share that information with others. You may unsubscribe from push notifications at any time.

Visiting Our Website We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information that can personally identify you on or through this website. For example, we collect personally identifiable information when you volunteer to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third-party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you.

To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce that information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you post on our website, social media pages or you send to use via email, for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Accessing and correcting your personal information You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. You may request copies of the information we hold about you, which will only be provided electronically. You have the ability to make a request to amend or correct that information. If we do not agree with your requested change, we will keep a copy of your request with our information.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour.

Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number).

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

To find out how to opt out of tailored advertising please check the options available here – http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may need to disclose certain information from time to time, which may include your Personal Information or your Persona Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, during a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

Also, we may use your Personal Information or your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of  our websites, company or business endeavours or financial matters and our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) information, which may include your Personal Information or Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of our websites, company or business endeavours or financial matters or our customers or third parties or if required by law.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

PROBLEMS?

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please write to contact us  at  [email protected] and let us know what the problem is. We will respond to your concerns within 30 days.

If you are not happy with how we manage your concerns, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commission, available at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

End.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Pin It on Pinterest